School News
Southeastern commencement set for May 12
By Southeastern Oklahoma State University
May 9, 2018
Print this page
Email this article

DURANT, Okla. – Lobbyist/consultant Lesa Smaligo will be the speaker at Southeastern Oklahoma State University’s Spring Commencement on Saturday, May 12.

Two ceremonies (10 a.m. and 2 p.m.) will be held in the Bloomer Sullivan Arena.

Smaligo is a Southeastern graduate, receiving her bachelor’s degree in business administration in 1990. 

The schedule for Saturday, May 12, will be two ceremonies in the Bloomer Sullivan Arena, as follows:          

 

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.      School of Arts & Sciences

Master of Technology

Master of Music Education

Master of Science (Native American Leadership) 

 

 

2:00 – 3:00 p.m.          School of Education & Behavioral Sciences

John Massey School of Business

Master of Business Administration

Master of Science (Aerospace Administration and Logistics)

Master of Science (Safety)

Master of Arts (Clinical Mental Health Counseling)

Master of Early Intervention and Child Development

Master of Education

Master of Science (Sports Studies and Athletic Administration)

 

Following is the list of candidates for graduation, listed by permanent hometown:

 

OKLAHOMA

Achille: Presley Lynn Perryman,

 Ada: Dillon Hunter Bolin, Emily Grace Duty, Nicole Jayne Miller Poulin, Trenton Blake Walkup,

 Altus: Esther Marilou Love,Sarah Strode,

 Antlers : Harlan Dale House,Chance Micheal Martin,Sydney Spurlock,

Lisa Ann Taylor,Rebecca R Ward,

 Ardmore : Jacob Caleb Benner,Melissa Lynn Cheek,Max D. Evans,Amber Gillespie,

Loren Nicole Gray,Laurie Ann Harrell,Grace E. Haynes,Sarah Marie Henson,

Shelly Renea Johnson,Sonja Morrell,Gary Ryan Spears,

 Asher : Tye Allen Neeley,

 Atoka : Nikki Dawn Bailey,Lindsey D. Florence,Tera June Jackson,

Brianna Nicole Johnston,Ryssa Kaitlyn Jones,Crystal Anne Klaver,

Brock Lambert Marble,Stacy R. Nutt,Brandon Wayne Stiles,

 Barnsdall : Kasidy Rasberry,

 Battiest : Chani Dee Bean,Michael Damian Noah,Vallie Jade Parsons,

 Bennington : Elijah Moss,Erica LaShay Noland,Abby Danielle Percell,

 Bixby : Patrick Wayne Sharp,

 Blanco : Amanda L. Williams,

 Bokchito : Tanner McCann,Felisha Marie Nevarez,

 Bokoshe: Sarah Elizabeth Miller,

 Boswell : Misty Dawn Dill,Megan Elizabeth Parker,

 Broken Bow : Cindy Rae Batchelor,McKenzie Grace Collins,

Steven Paul Gene Harris,Jake Micheal Martin,William Gentry Palmer,

Christopher Lee Pannell,Amanda Gail Roberts,Skylre Boni' Virgin,

 Burneyville : Justin Allen Anderson,Ailey Self,

 Caddo : Justin Keith Avery,Kolton Lane Dixon,Joshua Blake Ringle,

 Calera : Tyler Eugene Bridges,Rachel Beth Childers,Noah Joy Patton,

Riggin Rogers,Lucas Adam Wright,

 Caney : Amelia Jo Foskey,

 Cartwright : Jared Heath Robinson,

 Centrahoma : Brian Eugene Evans,

 Choctaw : Joshua Kyle Gragert,

 Claremore : Ashley Elizabeth Faulkner,

 Coalgate: Racheal Michelle Denton,Samantha Faudree,Eric Lee Hamilton,

Shelby Lynn Talley,

 Colbert : Rachel Anders,Loxi Clepper,Joshua Shane Nuncio,Maddison Jade Poteet, Preston Anthony Rice, Faith Elizabeth Rich, Kayla Michelle Strange, Payton S. Whitehead,

 Coleman : Jessica Taylor Daniel, Colton Ray Stephens,

 Comanche : Alana Malynn Ledford,

 Coweta : John Jacob Mason,

 Crowder : Kaitlan Cook,

 Davis : Michael Cort Hudson, Leticia Lizzette Torres, 

 Duncan : Taylor Denise Barrick, Brandon Deshjon Richardson,

 Durant : Carrie Barron, Zachary Cater, Jessica Ann Clayton, Colton Coffey, Robin Tollison Counce, Caitlin Reanne Dosh, Sierra Paige Downs, Isaac Parker Elliott, Emily Kate Franzeo, Kaley Michel Green, Austin Roger Joines, Casey Love, Ryker Patton Marcy, Matthew Blane Maxwell, Nicole Rachelle Narcomey, Wade Haskell Peterson, Edgar Pichardo, Taylor Mariah Richards, Jeremy Shayne Rowland, Kurt Austin Ruhl, Curtis Colton Russell, Stephanie Sanchez, Kayla Marie Story, Lorenda L Sturdivan Hicks, Elizabeth Anne Sullivan, Jamie Summit,Megan Adell Tharpe, Paige Nikole Thomas, Katelyn DeAnn Todd, Brandon Ray Wilcox, Brittany Larae Woolard, Cristi Diahann Young,

 Eagletown : Samantha Burke,

 Edmond : Danae L. Barrow,Alissa Beth Benson,

 Eufaula : Kayla M. Eldridge,Tiersten Nichole Fairchilds,

Nehemiah Forrest Paden,

 Fairview : Corey R. Cofer,

 Farris : Krista Ann Winters,

 Finley : Macy LeahAnn Smith,

 Fort Towson : Caitlyn Louise Byrd, Joshua Lynn Mahaffey,

 Fox : Ethen Eaves,

Harrah : Raegan Richardson,

 Hartshorne : Ramie KaraLynn Baughman,Dylan Vaughn Pingleton,

 Hendrix : Madison Layne Stanglin,

 Holdenville : Jesse Rudolph Camp III,John Cody Davenport,Nathalie Hamilton,

 Hugo : Rachel Kaylyn Carlile,Spencer D. Cook,Ashlyn Brooke Finch,

Jennifer Nicole Fortson,Annjavetta Johnson,Elizabeth Paige Landers,

Peyton Nicole Self,Sarah LeeAnn Simpson,Tiffany Kay Smith,

Cindy R. Tran-Bigfeather,Lindsey Michelle Wilson,

 Idabel : Patrick Wade Cobb,Chelsea Oksuna Dixon,Jonathan E. Friend,

Laura Hernandez-Ruiz,Jeremie Kyle Clark Jackman,Theda Barbara Jett,

 Jenks : Justin Aaron Langston,

 Kenefic : Micah Lynn Sampson,

 Keota : Mary Elizabeth Bryant,

 Kingston : Devin Michael Fox,Natalie Rose Moreno,Cole Nance,

Jacob Austin Patterson,Zabrina Stephens,James Wesley Thomas,Mikayla Dawn Wells,

 Kiowa : Jill Weaver,Jadyn Wills,

 Konawa : Danielle Arlene Khoury,

 LeFlore : Alison Bailee Todd,

 Lone Grove : Emily Adelaide Aulds,Whitney Marie Brawley,Tyler B. Karnes,

Amy Elizabeth Kennedy,Jeanea Ruthann Mitchell,Alexis Braelyn Wright,

Madill : Chandler Baylee Arterberry,Jorge Galicia,Gage Emmit Goff,Shane Goff,

Makaylah Jordan Hartsfield,Maribel Anguiano Mendoza,Maria Guadalupe Moreno,

Justin Bill Shahan,Martin Trujillo Jr.,Margo Emma Denise Wood,

Mannsville : Elizabeth Anne Verardi,

 Marietta : Chase Rushing Bentley,Courtney Renee Jackson,Kendra Ludwyck,

Bianca Sanchez-Hamilton,

 McAlester : Lea Ann Giaudrone,Kimberly Ann Hall,Casten Karr,

Christopher D. Kirkland,

 McLoud : Michael Chad Hastings,

 Mead : Alexandria Nichole Giles,

 Midwest City : Bobbie Joe Compton Jr,Pedro Carrola Lozano,

 Milburn : Elaine McLeod Rodenbaugh,

 Millerton : Kristopher Payton Hamilton,

 Moore : Cannon P Davis,

 Mustang : Lance Joseph Robert Lamkin,

 Nashoba : Jonathan Luke Freeman,

 Norman : James R. Beard,

 Oklahoma City : Gary D. Dunn,Jose E. Irizarry,Emma Lee Roza,Donald Ticer Jr.,

Christopher Scott Whitson,

 Ponca City : Deeyll T. Hubbard,Blake Austin Scott,

 Poteau : Tatum Nicole Shelton,

 Powell : Lane Edmond Scogin,

 Quinton : Kristina Kay Nix,

 Rattan : Mark Duncan Baze,Stana Rae Carper,Cade Michael Clay,

 Red Oak : Jenna Brett Mabry,

 Roland : Evan James Fincher,

 Savanna : Max Lee Mouser,

 Smithville : Justin Kirt,

 Soper : Tanner McKee,Mylaine Dawn Self,

 Spencer : Tiffany JeKara Bowen,

 Spiro : Crystal Lynn Lester,

 Stigler : Brittany Dawn Goff,Dakota Spur Macom,

 Stroud : Jacy Ann Gray,

 Sulphur : Hannah Mae Spencer,

 Tahlequah : Rodney Wayne Asbill Jr.,Bradley Wayne Shankle,

 Talihina : Caleb Dean Sharp,

 Tishomingo : Sean Michael Dean,Christina A. Etheridge,Kody Keeton,

Michael A. Kellner,Crockett Paul Ladd,Laina Aubrey Marshall,

James Alan Matt-Ousey,Melissa Ann Tweedy,

 Tulsa : Latoya Cecelia Tims,

 Tushka : Melissa Marie Nordmark,Jaeson Nutt,Olivia Taylor Shank,

 Valliant : Christina M. Bastible,Jessie Dayle Box,Kendra Mixer Cody,

Colton K. Leffel,Shelby Lynn Reynolds,

 Vian : Logan Pierce Murphy,

 Vinita : Emily Dawn Williams,

 Wapanucka : Jimmye Melilah Russell,

 Wayne : Lane Warren Shephard,

 Whitesboro : Blake Walker Blagg-Tidwell,

 Wilburton : Cody Arnold,Jeffery Scot Francis,

 Wilson : Vernie Kyle Thompson,

 Wright City : Miranda Alene Schaefer,John Tidmore,

 Yukon : Karl F. Alberts,Paul Adam Espy,Maria R. Moore,

 

TEXAS

 Aledo : Jayson Robert King,

 Allen : Mandi Lea Dixon,

 Arlington : Lon M. Taylor,

 Bells : Delaney Rae Archer, Brianna Leigh Hayes,

 Blue Ridge : Chelsea Paige Elmore,

 Bonham : Chance Curry, Talon Kate Wilkerson,

 Carrollton : Joel Caleb Carlos,

 Cleburne : D. Chance Eubanks,

 Colleyville : Shea Taylor Henderson,

 Collinsville : Amber Renee Roberts-Hammer,

 Crosby : Joshua Randall Blackburn,

 Dallas : Bobby Ray Jackson III,

 Denison : Alysha Chantel Anderson, Tara Lynn Black, Stephanie Michelle Canaday, Samantha Ray Clark, Austin Vincent Duval, Hailey Jordan Jackson, Jared Allen Williams, Erichell Deonne Moore, Zoe Reed, Jeremy Stout,

 DeSoto : Raheem J Simiram-Wilson,

 Frisco : Rachel Marie Dennis,

 Hooks : Gerod Undron Hubbard Jr.,

 Irving : Jercolby Lynn Bradley,

 Ivanhoe : Lynsie Rae Matthews,

 Kilgore : Dana Mareé Payne,

 Lewisville : Trevor Lawrence Proctor, Tyler Cole Smith,

 Mansfield : Sydney Kramer,

 McKinney : Alyssa Jones,Jeffery Logan Teel,

 Melissa : Aaron D Dart, Shelby Lee Hill, Katherine Webb,

 Mesquite : Ashley Elizabeth Moore,

 Midlothian : Will McBeth,

 Nocona : Hailey Rae Womack,

 Paris : Nelson Lloyd Cobb, Ryan LeFlore, Corban Vance Taylor,

 Pearland : Suzanne Isosceles Schaffer,

 Pilot Point : Haley Claire Evans, Cody Ryan Kimbrell,

 Pittsburg : Tajawin JaCarrol Smith,

 Pottsboro : Kryslan J. Tyler Clement, Austin Hasten, Denver Nikole Lawler, Kory Blaine Waller,

 Princeton : Alysha Everhart, Boston RaeNeil White,

 Rockwall : Darwin Gene Apala,

 San Antonio : Rachel Anne Noble, Jesús Rosales,

 Sanger : Haylee Story,

 Savoy : Carly Dawn Dunkle, Linda Debbie Leyser,

 Sherman : Haleigh Lynne Arnold, Michael Baker, Rebecca Nicole Braden, Tanner Joe Bright, Kelli Brown, Charnelle Essymba Lembeme, Kristen Renee Fontaine, Brandi Lynn Hill, Maria Cristina Jones, Abake Claudia Koukpoliyi Alexandra, Matthew P Miller, Delainey Paige Oliver, Misty Dawn Page, Dora LeAnn Ramirez, Lexi Kenna Thornhill,

 Sulphur Springs : Joseph Karl Hammer,

 Telephone : Kole R. Caplinger,

 Tioga: Aaron Joseph McWhorter,

 Tom Bean : Krystal M. Fair,

 Tyler : Emem Joseph David,

 Van Alstyne : Hunter Nicole Offill, Kelsea McKale Stevens, Tina Marie Wiles,

 Whitesboro : Adrienne Nicole LaSalle, Austin Purdom, Hunter Nicholle Schares,

 Whitewright : Connor Blake Short,

 Wills Point : Cody Wayne Nitson,

ARKANSAS

Fort Smith: Charles R. Reneau,

 West Memphis: Chris Allen Jenkins,

 

ARIZONA

 Gilbert: Sami John Bzai,

 Glendale: Cody James Darling,

 Tucson: Matthew G Bernier,David K. Duax,

 

CALIFORNIA

Bakersfield: Miranda Casey Harris,

 Bellflower: J. Lawrence Carter,

 Challenge: Ronald O'Brien,

 Fresno: Sara Ann Smith,

 Hesperia: Mathew Allen Wallbaum,

 Lake Isabella: Nattikan Victoria Choorat,

 Palo Cedro: Dawn Sheri Fisher-Smith,

 San Bernardino: Michael C. Haugen,

 

FLORIDA

Melbourne: Tyler DeWayne Palmer,

 Neptune Beach: Jacob Colton Shiver,

 Orlando: Beverly L. Welsh,

 

GEORGIA

Douglasville : Brittany Ann Elliott,

 Hinesville : Scott Allen Reyes,

 Marietta : John B. Cheatham,

 Savannah : Jonathan D.W. Newsome,

 

KANSAS

Olathe: Andrew Oyer,

 Paola: Shelby Lin Whiting,

 

MASSACHUSETTS

Springfield: Pamela Anne Bourque,

 

MISSOURI

Kansas City: Michael Austin Cauthen,

 Lone Jack: Jonathan David Key,

 

NORTH CAROLINA

 Garysburg: Quentin Marsalis Fields,

 Raleigh: Ilene Badger,

 

NEW MEXICO

Albuquerque: Amanda Lee De Luca,

 

NEW YORK

Bay Shore: Trevor Alphonso Jackson,

 Shirley: Brian Keith August,

 

OHIO

Youngstown OH: Jose Angel De La Paz,

 

VIRGINIA

 Roane VA: Taylor Breyonne Hines - Fa'atau,

 

WYOMING

Moorcroft WY: Trever James Nelson,

 

 

COLOMBIA

Bogota : Kevin J. Martinez,

 

GUINEA

Conakry : Barry, Elhadj Ibrahima,

 

NORTH MARIANA ISLANDS

Dan Dan : Fal Francisco J. Arriola,

 

ENGLAND

Ely : Ryan Woods,

 

CHINA

Nanjing : Qi Long,

 

BRAZIL

Nova Friburgo : José Libanio,

 

VENEZUELA

San Cristobal : Maria Paula Martinez,

 

AUSTRALIA

Sydney : Scott Raymond Richards,

 

CANADA

Toronto : Joseph Gajasan

 

VENEZUELA

Valencia : Reinaldo Sanchez,

 

ARGENTINA

Villa Elisa : Marisa M. Shanholtzer,