School News
Area residents among Austin College 2018 graduates
By Austin College
Jun 7, 2018
Print this page
Email this article

SHERMAN, TEXAS— Some 280 members of the Austin College Class of 2018 received Bachelor of Arts diplomas from President Steven O’Day in Commencement exercises May 13. Another 12 students earned Master of Arts in Teaching degrees. 

The Commencement address was provided by veteran journalist Joyce A. Davis of Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. She received an honorary doctorate during the ceremony as did Austin College alumni Reverend Melinda Veatch, a Presbyterian minister and community leader who presented the Baccalaureate sermon the previous evening, and John Hitt, the much-honored 26-year president of the University of Central Florida who transitions to president emeritus of that university this summer. 

Master of Arts in Teaching Candidates:

The Master of Arts in Teaching candidates are listed by hometown, along with their area of teaching specialty and their parents’ names. 

Austin  Texas 78749

Haleigh Alexandra Hahn, Early Childhood Through 6th Grade Generalist, daughter of Jeff and Laurie Hahn;

 

Dallas, Texas

Noelle Kristina Low, All-Level Theatre Education, daughter of Jim Low and Tammy Daniels Low;

Jessica Anne Snyder, Grades 7 Through 12 Life Science, daughter of Shelley and Richard Snyder;

 

Farmersville, Texas

Magan Diane Kubena, Grades 7 Through 12 History, daughter of Kevin and Carol Ann Green;

 

Fort Worth, Texas

Kristen Ranelle Annis, Early Childhood Through 6th Grade Generalist, daughter of David and Linda Annis and Robin Smith;

 

Grand Prairie, Texas

Branden William Hunt, Grades 7 Through 12 History, son of Bill Hunt;

 

Krum, Texas

Charles Chukwumeka Eneh, Grades 7 Through 12 History, son of Rachel and Victor Eneh;

 

Moore, Oklahoma

Jacob Towry Arvin, Grades 7 Through 12 English, Language Arts & Reading, son of Jeff Arvin of Moore and Debra Arvin of Trenton, Texas;

 

Round Rock, Texas

Hailey Jill Clendennen, Early Childhood Through 6th Grade Generalist, daughter of Don Clendennen;

 

Santa Fe, New Mexico;

Olivia L. Cicci, All-Level Physical Education, daughter of Melissa and Larry Cicci;

 

Sherman, Texas

Jesus Manuel Sosa Ramirez, All-Level Spanish Education, son of Jesus Manuel and Veronica Sosa;

Taylor Anne Van Kirk, Grades 7 Through 12 History, daughter of Kristina Mazzant Thorpe;

 

Trenton, Texas

Jacob Towry Arvin, Grades 7 Through 12 English, Language Arts & Reading, son of Debra Arvin of Trenton and Jeff Arvin of Moore, Oklahoma; and

 

Whitesboro, Texas

Brittany Marie Aldridge, Early Childhood Through 6th Grade Generalist, daughter of Wilson Aldridge.

 

Bachelor of Arts Degree Candidates:

 

The Bachelor of Arts candidates are listed alphabetically by hometown, along with their major(s) and minor(s), any additional honors (as explained below), and parents’ names. All Austin College undergraduate students must complete a major and a minor or two majors. Some students combine fields of study to create an interdisciplinary major, with faculty guidance and approval, suited to their specific areas of interest. Several students earned Departmental Honors and include the designation “Honors in” with academic departments. These students were invited by faculty, based upon excellent research potential and exceptional performance, to complete a senior thesis which they defended in oral examinations administered by the students’ thesis committees.

 

Top Honors:

At Commencement each year, the Austin College faculty selects for special recognition two outstanding scholars in the graduating class. The awards are made, with no distinction between them, on the basis of the student's entire academic record as reflected on the transcript. The students receive the J.C. Kidd and J.M. Robinson Memorial Scholarship Medals. This year, the Kidd Medal was presented to Marissa Alyse Wilkinson of Portland, Oregon, and the Robinson Medal was awarded to Deric Zane McCurry of Littlefield, Texas.

 

Latin Honors:

Students with an Austin College cumulative grade point average of 3.85 and above graduate summa cum laude; those with an average of 3.70 through 3.84 graduate magna cum laude; and those with an average of 3.50 through 3.69 graduate cum laude.

 

Graduates named to the Spring Term 2018 Dean’s List at Austin College are so noted.

 

Aledo, Texas

Erik Charles Meendsen, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; son of Fred and Misty Meendsen;

 

Allen, Texas

·         Neethu Ann Augustine, Summa Cum Laude; Major: Psychology; Minor: Neuroscience; daughter of Thomas and Raji Augustine;

·         Shutong Hao, Cum Laude; Major: Anthropology—Honors in Anthropology; Minor: Creative Writing;   Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Yehong Cao and Zhentao Hao;

·         Kaitlyn Grace Ingle, Major: Environmental Studies; Minor: Nonprofit Organizations & Public Service;  daughter of Angela and Michael Ingle;

·         Zoe Alexandra Lugo, Cum Laude; Major: History; Minor: English and Political Science; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Carlos and Susan Lugo;

·         Nadia Tara Samiya, Major: Biology; Minor: Psychology; daughter of Mike Samiya and Ashley Samiya;

·         Ashlee Villasenor, Majors: International Relations and Media Studies; Minor: Spanish; daughter of Maribel Santoyo and Alberto Villasenor;

 

Anna, Texas

Jack Daniel Perkins, Magna Cum Laude; Major: History; Minor: Education; son of Kimber and Jamethan Perkins;

 

Argyle, Texas

Connor Matthew Santone,  Major: International Economics & Finance; Minor: Art; son of Roger and Sue Santone;

 

Arlington, Texas

·         Zane Michael Kottwitz, Cum Laude; Major: International Economics & Finance; Minor: Spanish; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Sherri and Michael Kottwitz;

·         Kevin Thanh Mai, Cum Laude; Major: Chemistry; Minor: Spanish; son of John Mai and Louann Nguyen;

·         Rachael Elizabeth Newsom, Summa Cum Laude; Major: Spanish—Honors in Spanish; Minor: Art;   Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Bobby Newsom of Denison and Jan Duran of Hurst;

·         Tori Lynne Strunk, Major: Psychology; Minor: Biology; daughter of Daryl and Julie Strunk;

·         Jon Randall Vecchio Jr., Major: History; Minor: German; son of Jon and Kim Vecchio;

·          

Athens, Texas

Joshua Thomas Garrett,  Major: Business Finance; Minor: Accounting; son of Jon and Keishia Garrett;

 

Austin, Texas

·         78735

Thomas Quick, Majors: Business Finance and History; son of Gary Quick and Mary Cook;

·         78738

Danielle Robin Dewitt, Majors: Mathematics and Physics; daughter of Ronald and Silvia Dewitt;

·         78739

·         Katherine Laurel Johnson, Magna Cum Laude; Majors: Biology and Spanish; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Karen and Robert Johnson;

78746

·         Bethany E. Bundrant, Summa Cum Laude; Majors: Biology and Spanish —Honors in Biology; Minor: Music; daughter of Dr. LuAnn Bundrant and Mr. Anthony Bundrant;

·         78749

·         Hannah Nicole Myslik, Summa Cum Laude; Majors: Political Science and Spanish; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Edward Myslik and Amy Madden;

·         78750

·         Amanda Victoria Nolting, Major: Biology; Minor: Psychology; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Cheryl and Kevin Nolting;

·         78757

·         Katrina Rene' Nichols, Cum Laude; Majors: Business Administration and Communication; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Yvonne Nichols;

·         John Dowis Pass, Magna Cum Laude; Majors: Business Finance and Economics; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Scott and Margaret Pass;

·         78758

·         Aubry Lynn Foose, Cum Laude; Majors: English and Sociology; Minor: East Asian Languages & Cultures; daughter of Charles and Regina Foose;

·         78759

·         Varun Viswanathan Reddy, Major: Biology; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; son of Nathan and Nivedita Reddy;

 

Bakersfield, California

Brian T. Tran, Major: Biology; Minor: Political Science; son of Darlene and Vincent Tran;

 

Bartlesville, Oklahoma

Sarah Kate Klawun, Major: Psychology; Minors: Creative Writing and Music; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Christoph and Elizabeth Klawun;

 

Baytown, Texas

Margaux Rene McCartney, Major: Business Administration; Minors: Biology and Spanish; daughter of Sylvia and David McCartey;

 

Bedford, Texas

·         Shamika Elsa Ninan, Summa Cum Laude; Major: Biology; Minor: Psychology; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of John T. and Maria J. Ninan;

·         Matthew Thomas Steidle, Magna Cum Laude; Major: Chemistry; Minor: Spanish; son of Debbie and Paul Steidle;

 

Bells, Texas

Weston Connor Russell, Major: Economics; Minor: Education; son of Donnie and Vicki Russell;

 

Caddo Mills, Texas

Roman Patrick Manikowski, Major: Sports Management; Minor: Biology; son of Phil and Debbie McNeel;

 

Cameron, Texas

Brian Rael Lazarow, Cum Laude; Major: Interdisciplinary: Speculative Fiction & Film; Minor: Anthropology; son of Jennifer and Alan Lazarow;

 

Canton, Texas

Chelsea Catherine Easley, Magna Cum Laude; Major: Biology; Minor: Psychology; daughter of Darrell and Terri Easley;

 

Carrollton, Texas

·         Eric Alan Drake, Major: Theatre; Minor: Nonprofit Organizations & Public Service; son of Dennis and Susan Drake;

·         Derek Dwayne Hester, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; son of Pat and Karen Hester;

·         Chandler Rose Sherman, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Accounting; daughter of Jeffrey Sherman of Carrollton and Casandra Sherman of Lewisville;

 

Castle Rock, Colorado

Jessica Ann Farra, Major: Chemistry; Minor: Education; daughter of Lewis and Melissa Farra;

 

Cedar Park, Texas

Abigail Rose Moses, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Accounting; daughter of Terry and Theresa Moses;

 

Chicago, Illinois

Daniel Jason Crowe, Major: Business Finance; Minor: French; son of Sharon and Frankie Crowe;

 

College Station, Texas

Rebecca Jane McDonald, Summa Cum Laude; Major: Biology; Minors: Chemistry and Public Health;   Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Phil and Christine McDonald;

 

Colleyville, Texas

Nicholas Cobb McCune, Cum Laude; Majors: Business Finance and Political Science; son of Kent and Jill McCune;

 

Columbus, Georgia

Naomi Francille Wolfe, Summa Cum Laude; Major: East Asian Languages & Cultures; Minor: Political Science; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of David and Pamela Wolfe;

 

Conroe, Texas

·         Kyra Briana Carl, Major: History; Minor: Sociology; daughter of Dwana and Varice Carl;

·         Jaylin Lacy Clevenger, Cum Laude; Major: Economics; Minor: Media Studies; daughter of Jason and Melanie Clevenger;

·         Angel M. Fabela, Major: Business Administration; Minors: Communication and Leadership Studies; son of Mike and Isabel Fabela;

·         Joseph Patrick Horn, Majors: English/Creative Writing Emphasis and History; son of James and Marione Horn;

·         Jake Nathaniel Williams, Major: Physics; Minor: Mathematics; son of Gordon and Ava Williams;

 

Coppell, Texas

Rachel Diane Thompson,  Major: Art; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; daughter of Teresa and Emmet Thompson;

 

Corinth, Texas

·         Sweta Mishra, Major: Biology; Minor: Leadership Studies; daughter of Subhransu and Sudipta Mishra;

·         Aneesa Jain Vaidya, Summa Cum Laude; Major: Interdisciplinary: Healthcare Administration; Minor: Biology; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Manish and Seema Vaidya;

 

Corpus Christi, Texas

Christopher Uko-Tennyson Essien, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Uwem Essien and Dr. Uduak Etuknwa;

 

Coto De Caza, California

Scott Frederick Gelbart, Major: History; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; son of Saul and Elizabeth Gelbart;

 

Crockett, Texas

Ivonne Carcamo Moran, Majors: Public Health and Spanish; Minors: Education and Global Science, Technology & Society; daughter of Hermilo and Ivonne Moran;

 

Crowley, Texas

Tristan Bailey Ortiz, Cum Laude; Major: East Asian Languages & Cultures; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; son of Robert Ortiz of Crfowley and Pamela Ortiz of Mansfield;

 

Cypress, Texas

Zoe Dorothea Garner, Major: English/Creative Writing Emphasis; Minor: Music; daughter of James and Nicole Garner;

 

Dallas, Texas

·         Sarah Katherine Bates, Major: Interdisciplinary: Physics/Mathematics; Minor: Education; daughter of Susan and Evan Bates;

·         Jacqueline Ann Canamar,  Major: Business Administration; Minor: Spanish; daughter of Edith and Jose Canamar;

·         Emma Paulina Chalott Barron, Summa Cum Laude; Major: Political Science; Minor: Nonprofit Organizations & Public Service; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Luis Chalott and Maria Barron;

·         Darlon Laray Chandler, Major: Public Health; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; son of Darlon Houston and Mary Chandler;

·         Allen Redman Corrigan, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; son of David and Emily Corrigan;

·         Connor James Cumpton, Cum Laude; Major: Business Administration; Minors: Leadership Studies and Communication; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Ray and Tammy Cumpton;

·         Lillian Desiree De Leon, Majors: Business Administration and Psychology; daughter of Jose and Priscilla De Leon;

·         Samantha Kay LaJone, Major: East Asian Languages & Cultures; Minor: Art; daughter of Jay and Teri LaJone;

·         Jazmen Rae Marquez, Major: Psychology; Minor: East Asian Languages & Cultures; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Jesus and Brenda Marquez;

·         Kenia Mejia, Major: Psychology; Minor: Anthropology; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Carlos and Elia Mejia;

·         Fernando Miranda, Majors: Economics and Business Administration; son of Juana Miranda and Jose Guzman;

·         Jessica Christy Mitchell, Major: Biology; Minor: Leadership Studies; daughter of Kevin and Margie Jones;

·         Christopher Daniel Oxenreiter, Majors: Business Administration and Economics; son of Vicki Buholz;

·         Guadalupe Perales, Cum Laude; Major: East Asian Languages & Cultures; Minor: Anthropology; daughter of Felipe and Eva M. Perales;

·         Zachariah Samuel Petsrillo, Majors: Business Finance and Computer Science; Minor: Media Studies;   son of Dory and Ira Petsrillo;

·         Dylan Henry Roberts, Cum Laude; Major: Business Administration; Minors: Leadership Studies and Political Studies; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Candace Henry and Marcus Roberts;

·         Mandi Lynn Sarembock, Major: Communication; Minors: Education and Exercise & Sport Science; daughter of Belindy and Jeffrey Sarembock;

·         Hassie Claire Wortham,  Major: History; Minor: Education; daughter of Mike and Melissa Wortham;

 

Decatur, Texas

Joel Edwin Forbis, Magna Cum Laude; Major: Business Finance; Minors: Accounting and Philosophy;   Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Chris and Karen Forbis;

 

Deer Park, Texas

Katherine Dianne Fuentes, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Accounting; daughter of Raul and Norma Fuentes;

 

Denison, Texas

·         Michael Eugene Moran, Cum Laude; Major: Biology; Minor: Music; son of Keith and Christina Moran;

·         Rachel Denise Sartor, Major: English; Minor: Education; daughter of Sally Millsap;

 

Denton, Texas

·         Juan Andres Borda, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Art; son of Juan C. Borda and Zulma Mojica;

·         Elizabeth Anne Jolly, Major: Biology; Minor: Chemistry; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Diane Travis and David Jolly;

 

Dripping Springs, Texas

Tyler Andrew Shaw, Cum Laude; Major: Mathematics; Minor: Education; son of Donna and Dominic Shaw;

 

El Paso, Texas

David Alejandro Latiff, Major: English/Creative Writing Emphasis; Minor: Religious Studies; son of Alfonso and Helena Latiff;

 

Electra, Texas

Rodney Vance Melton Jr., Major: History; Minor: Education; son of Rodney and Stephanie Melton;

 

Euless, Texas

·         Haden Joseph Hickman, Major: Public Health; Minor: Environmental Studies; son of Nathan and Michele Hickman;

·         Deric Andrew Richardson-Riddle, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Psychology; son of Diane Beck;

 

Fairview, Texas

Danielle Elizabeth Rogan, Cum Laude; Major: Biochemistry; Minor: Music; daughter of Kevin and Elizabeth Rogan;

 

Farmers Branch, Texas

Javier Cervantes Jr., Major: Biology; Minor: Spanish; son of Jaime Cervantes;

 

Farmersville, Texas

Joshua Ryan Brown, Major: Business Administration; Minor: English; son of Jonathan and Sharolyn Brown;

 

Flint, Texas

Rebekah Bowden, Major: Business Finance; Minors: Accounting and Nonprofit Organizations & Public Service; daughter of Rod and Grace Bowden, and Emily and Tracy Smith; (awarded posthumously)

 

Flower Mound, Texas

·         Bradford Elliott Aiken, Magna Cum Laude; Major: Computer Science; Minor: East Asian Languages & Cultures; son of Rebecca C. Aiken;

·         Daniel Lamar Barfield, Major: Psychology; Minor: Political Science; son of Ann Barfield;

·         Chelsea N. Faulkner, Major: French; Minor: East Asian Languages & Cultures; daughter of Darene E. and David Faulkner;

 

Forestburg, Texas

Murphy Montgomery Graham, Major: Biology; Minor: Philosophy; daughter of James Henderson and Linda Graham-Henderson;

 

Forney, Texas

Quincy Hope Ferrill, Magna Cum Laude; Major: English; Minors: Political Science and Spanish; daughter of Berry Ferrill of Forney and Rebecca Ferrill of Whitewright, Texas;

 

Fort Worth, Texas

·         Drew Elliott Bicknell, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Accounting; son of Jon and Kim Miller of Fort Worth Greg Bicknell of Fort Worth;

·         Emily Elizabeth Everts, Majors: Religious Studies and Anthropology; daughter of Frank and Susan Everts;

·         Ashley A. Griffin, Majors: Psychology and History; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Jonathan Griffin;

·         Blake Michael Hollenbeck, Major: Interdisciplinary: Kinesiology; Minor: Education; son of Chris and Shawneea Hollenbeck;

·         Jerry Christopher Johnson, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; son of Tammy and Tyron Johnson;

·         Jordan Kentrell Keaton, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Accounting; son of Kenneth and Jackie Keaton;

·         Safa Imran Khawaja, Cum Laude; Major: Biology; Minor: Interdisciplinary: Visual Art & Application;   Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Imran and Sajida Khawaja;

·         Madilyn Catherine McVay, Magna Cum Laude; Major: Business Finance; Minors: Exercise & Sport Science and Leadership Studies; daughter of Bill and Shelli McVay;

·         Cody Dan Wiseman, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Leadership Studies; son of William Dan and D'ann Wiseman;

·         Kyle Alexander Zapata, Major: Biology; Minor: Classics; son of Felicia and Louis Zapata;

·         Catherine Grace Waldie, Cum Laude; Major: Biology; Minor: Psychology; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Kendall and Christina Waldie;

 

Franklin, Texas

Abigail Leigh Hunt, Major: English; Minor: Education; daughter of Duane and Julie Hunt;

 

Freeport, Illinois

Caitlyn Elizabeth Brugger, Major: Environmental Studies; Minor: Nonprofit Organizations & Public Service; daughter of Lyn Brugger;

 

Frisco, Texas

·         Trevor Cornell Anderson, Cum Laude; Major: Business Finance; Minor: Accounting; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Eric and Kellie Anderson;

·         Bryce Everett DeVaughn, Majors: Computer Science and East Asian Languages & Cultures; son of Beverly and Dennis DeVaughn;

·         Emma Rebecca Johnsson, Cum Laude; Major: Biology; Minor: Neuroscience; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Inge and Carina Johnsson;

·         Kylie Aspen Menocal, Magna Cum Laude; Major: Public Health—Honors in Public Health; Minors: Leadership Studies and Neuroscience; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Debbie and Frank Menocal;

·         Matthew James Meyer, Magna Cum Laude; Major: Biology; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; son of Colleen and Ken Deeb;

·         Nikitha Murugesan, Magna Cum Laude; Major: Psychology; Minor: Environmental Studies; daughter of Hamsa Murugesan and Murugesan Siddhappan;

·         Rija Iqbal Soofi, Major: Public Health; Minor: Neuroscience; daughter of Adil and Shazia Soofi;

·         Don That Ton, Major: Business Finance; Minors: Chemistry and Communication; son of Dan and Lynda Ton;

 

Garland, Texas

Amber Pei-En Yen, Major: Biology; Minors: Art and Environmental Studies; daughter of Tricia and Yi-Yih Yen;

 

Grand Prairie, Texas

Matthew Warren Gilbert, Major: Physics; Minor: Mathematics; son of Wayne and Kaye Gilbert;

 

Grapevine, Texas

Kyli Jo Scott, Cum Laude; Major: Psychology; Minor: Education; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Kristi and Keith Scott;

 

Grayslake, Illinois

Marissa Anne Brown, Major: History; Minors: Education and Sociology; daughter of Edwin and Deanna Brown;

 

Heath, Texas

Darcie Lynn Nightengale, Major: Biology; Minor: Art; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Jeff Nightengale;

 

Helotes, Texas

Jameson Troy Moore, Majors: History and Anthropology; son of Martha Leatherman and James Moore;

 

Houston, Texas

·         Major Leon Adams III, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Communications; son of Falana Adams and Major Adams II;

·         Jessica Aguilar, Majors: Psychology and Spanish; daughter of Rogelio and Leticia Aguilar;

·         Jocelyn Esmeralda Baiza, Majors: Computer Science and Spanish; daughter of Reyna and Jose Gomez;

·         Sarah Kate Battles, Major: History; Minors: Education and Exercise & Sport Science; daughter of Bonny Battles and Richard Battles;

·         Samuel Bosman Caskey, Major: Anthropology; Minor: Asian Studies; son of Pamela Bosman and Clifton Caskey;

·         Melissa Paola De Leon, Majors: Business Administration and Spanish; daughter of Boris and Mariam De Leon;

·         Maxwell Esteban James, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Philosophy and Accounting; son of Maria and Stephen James;

·         Pedro Osvaldo Marquez, Major: Computer Science; Minor: Spanish; son of Maria and Rodolfo Marquez;

·         Venecia Aurora Perez-Huerta, Major: Biology; Minor: Neuroscience; daughter of Bertha Alicia Huerta and Felipe Perez;

·         Norely Betzaly Ramos, Major: Music; Minors: Gender Studies and Psychology; daughter of Elizabeth and Edward Knightly;

·         Christopher Rivas, Majors: Public Health and Spanish; son of Inocencia Chavez and Jose David Rivas;

·         Halle Smith, Majors: Biology and Art; daughter of John D. Smith;

·         Mariana Soto Tonche, Major: Spanish; Minor: Education; daughter of Antonio and Mariana Tonche;

·         America Vallejo, Major: Environmental Studies; Minor: Philosophy; daughter of Bernardo and Esperanza Vallejo;

·         Raquel Annette Vara, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Accounting; daughter of Roy and Annette Vara;

·         Karla Villanueva, Magna Cum Laude; Majors: Computer Science and East Asian Languages & Cultures; daughter of Juan and Elizabeth Villanueva;

 

Irving, Texas

·         Divisha S. Eppalapalli, Major: Biology; Minor: Leadership Studies; daughter of Jyothi and Raghu Eppalapalli;

·         Michael Joseph Grado, Majors: Business Administration and Computer Science; Minor: Accounting; son of Joe and Sandra Grado;

 

Italy, Texas

Zain Dyllen Byers, Major: Interdisciplinary: Communication/Media; Minors: Education and Exercise & Sport Science; son of Barry Byers and Tammy Dial;

 

Katy, Texas

·         Kyle Jeremy Bohannon, Magna Cum Laude; Major: History; Minor: Education; son of Susan and Bill Bohannon;

·         Sebastian Giuseppe Bohlmann, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Spanish; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Caterina and Stephen Bohlmann;

·         Roger Lee Romero Jr., Major: Business Finance; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; son of Roger and Carol Romero;

·         Jack Wheaton, Major: Global Management; Minor: Communication; son of Diane and Ian Wheaton;

 

Kingwood, Texas

Mark Nicholas Pernik, Summa Cum Laude; Major: Interdisciplinary: Neuroscience—Honors in Neuroscience; Minor: Biology; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Mark and Binita Pernik;

 

Krum, Texas

Brennan Taylor Ellis, Major: Economics; Minor: Physics; son of Brent and Carole Lang;

 

Kula, Hawaii

Oksana Gil, Majors: Political Science and Spanish; Minor: Nonprofit Organizations & Public Service;   daughter of Joel Gil Coca and Marta Gil;

 

Kyle, Texas

Victoria Lynn Severance, Majors: Economics and History; Minor: Sociology; daughter of Tracy and Robert Severance;

 

La Verne, California

Lauren N. Mara, Major: Business Administration; Minors: Exercise & Sport Science and Leadership Studies; daughter of Christopher H. and Francine Mara;

 

Ladera Ranch, California

Kyle Jeffrey Mucerino, Majors: Economics and Math; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; son of Deborah and Allan Mucerino;

 

Ladonia, Texas

Mindalena Elise Adams, Majors: Biology and Music; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Kelly F. and Wesley O. Adams;

 

Las Vegas, Nevada

Felicia Marguerite Rivera, Major: English; Minor: Education; daughter of Alice Rivera;

 

League City, Texas

Garrett Ryan Marcantel, Major: Communications; Minor: Business Studies; son of Charles and Dawn Marcantel;

 

Lemon Cove, California

Victoria L. Rutherford, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Public Health; daughter of Robert and Pamela Rutherford;

 

Lewisville, Texas

Chandler Rose Sherman, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Accounting; daughter of Casandra Hodson and Jeffrey Sherman;

 

Little Rock, Arkansas

Jacob Neptune Dowell, Magna Cum Laude; Majors: Computer Science and Theatre; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Michelle and Joseph Dowell;

 

Littlefield, Texas

Deric Zane McCurry, Summa Cum Laude; Majors: Political Science and Religion & Philosophy and Communication —Honors in Political Science; TOP SENIOR HONORS: J.M. Robinson Memorial Scholarship Medal; son of Eddie and Cari McCurry;

 

Littleton, Colorado

Zain Dyllen Byers, Major: Interdisciplinary: Communication/Media; Minors: Education and Exercise & Sport Science; son of Tammy Dial and Barry Byers;

 

Longview, Texas

Roxanna Safarimaryaki, Cum Laude; Major: Chemistry; Minor: Biology; daughter of Angela Safarimaryaki;

 

Lubbock, Texas

·         Jaelin Nicole Gordon, Major: Sociology; Minor: Political Science; daughter of Sandy Gordon and Jim Gordon;

·         Yesha Rajni Patel, Major: Psychology; Minor: Chemistry; daughter of Rajni and Bina Patel;

·         Alexandra Arnett Quinn, Magna Cum Laude; Major: English; Minor: Political Science; daughter of Abby and Brian Quinn;

 

Lucas, Texas

·         Garrett Miles Matacale, Major: Psychology; Minor: Anthropology; son of Vince Matacale and Mimi Calvert;

·         Marie Lena Mortensen, Summa Cum Laude; Major: Chemistry—Honors in Chemistry; Minor: Art; daughter of Joan and Duane Mortensen;

 

Manchaca, Texas

Grace Katharine Ortiz, Major: Business Administration; Minors: Accounting and Spanish; daughter of Thomas and Halley Ortiz;

 

Mansfield, Texas

·         Tristan Bailey Ortiz, Cum Laude; Major: East Asian Languages & Cultures; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; son of Pamela Ortiz of Mansfield and Robert Ortiz of Crowley;

·         Taylor Renee Spurgin, Major: Psychology; Minor: Neuroscience; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Doyle and Rhonda Spurgin;

 

McKinney, Texas

·         Victoria C. Galeana, Majors: Biology and Psychology; daughter of Sergio and Yolanda Galeana;

·         Lauren Sage McCaskill, Summa Cum Laude; Major: International Relations; Minors: French and Nonprofit Organizations & Public Service; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Robin and John McCaskill;

·         Elisabeth Kathrine Tupper, Summa Cum Laude; Major: English/Creative Writing Emphasis—Honors in English; Minor: History; daughter of Neal and Katherine Mays;

 

Mesquite, Texas

Ismael Manuel Reyna,  Majors: Business Finance and Economics; son of Ruben and Elizabeth Reyna;

 

Midland, Texas

Christopher  Cooper, Majors: Computer Science and Theatre; Minor: Music; son of John and Lana Cooper;

 

Missouri City, Texas

Sean James Brogan, Major: History; Minor: Education; son of Molly and Len Brogan;

 

Montgomery, Texas

Sierra Marcella Ford, Major: Art; Minors: Philosophy and Spanish; daughter of John and Samantha Ford;

 

Norman, Oklahoma

·         Erin Katherine Eckart, Cum Laude; Major: Public Health; Minor: Chemistry; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Cindy and David Eckart;

·         Callin A. Schone, Cum Laude; Major: Physics; Minor: Mathematics; son of Kenneth A. and Angela Schone;

 

New Orleans, Louisiana

Kevin Jawan Ray Jr., Major: Business Administration; Minor: Art; son of Kevin and Chandra Ray;

 

North Richland Hills, Texas

·         Tatiana Marie Ferrari, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Leadership Studies; daughter of Elizabeth and Dennis Ferrari;

·         Joshua Alexander Zakhary, Major: Economics; Minor: Political Science; son of Adel Zakhary and Maggie Addison;

 

Northridge, California

Austin Joseph Dudley, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Accounting; son of Wayne and Julie Dudley;

 

Oak Point, Texas

Eric Caleb Summerlin, Cum Laude; Major: Business Finance; Minor: Accounting; son of David and Brenda Summerlin;

 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Sethe Antonia Story, Major: Psychology; Minor: Art; daughter of Edward and Rose Mary Story;

 

Paris, Texas

·         Sarah Marie Edzards, Major: Biology; Minors: Spanish and Neuroscience; daughter of Michael and Misty Edzards;

·         Douglas Tsang, Cum Laude; Majors: Public Health and Interdisciplinary: Sports Business Management; son of Cindy and Ken Tsang;

·         Delaney Nicole Willis, Cum Laude; Major: Biology; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; daughter of Nolan and Angie Willis;

 

Parker, Texas

·         Ashley E. Chen, Summa Cum Laude; Majors: Biology and Public Health—Honors in Public Health; daughter of Carolyn and Daniel Chen;

·         Taylor Nicole Ryan, Major: Psychology; Minor: Leadership Studies; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Linda Ryan and Jean DeLeon;

 

Pflugerville, Texas

Tony Joshua Jones, Major: Business Finance; Minors: Communication and Exercise & Sport Science; son of Tony and Rosalind Jones;

 

Phoenix, Arizona

·         Emily Leigh MacDonald, Major: Political Science; Minor: Communication; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Christa MacDonald;

·         Kenneth Bailey Page, Summa Cum Laude; Majors: Philosophy and Political Science; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Ken and Lori Page;

 

Plano, Texas

·         Joshua Behar, Magna Cum Laude; Major: Interdisciplinary: Cancer Biology/Health Science; Minors: Art and French; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Donald and Lea B. Robinson;

·         Nikhil Jangeti, Major: Biology; Minor: Environmental Studies; son of Aruna Jala;

·         Azma Jalil Khan, Major: Psychology; Minor: Chemistry; daughter of Ayesha and Jalil Khan;

·         Vivek Anand Kuppurajan, Major: Psychology; Minor: Neuroscience; son of Maha and Raj Kuppurajan;

·         Morgan T. Laday, Major: Communication; Minor: Chemistry; daughter of Marcia and Kerney Laday;

·         Samira Lavingia, Cum Laude; Major: Business Administration; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Fatema and Zahir Lavingia;

·         Simran Likhari, Major: Biology; Minor: Art; daughter of Gurpreet and Gurmeet Likhari;

·         Payal Vinay Patel, Major: Biology; Minor: Psychology; daughter of Vinay and Hemina Patel;

·         Danish Prasla, Major: Biology; Minor: Leadership Studies; son of Zohra Prasla;

·         Kristyn Nicole Reeves, Major: English; Minor: Psychology; daughter of Kenneth and Lorrie Reeves;

·         Pranav Y. Sheth, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Political Science; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Yogesh and Kiran Sheth;

·         Lauren Wulz, Cum Laude; Major: Mathematics; Minors: Accounting and Education; daughter of Richard and Rhonda Wulz;

·         Michelle J. Zhou, Cum Laude; Major: Business Administration; Minor: Art; daughter of Hui Jiang and Rejing Zhou;

 

Portland, Oregon

·         Bridget Susannah Chapman, Major: Political Science; Minor: Public Health; daughter of Tod and Heather Chapman;

·         Marissa Alyse Wilkinson, Summa Cum Laude; Major: International Economics & Finance; Minors: Theatre and Global Science, Technology & Society; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; TOP SENIOR HONORS:  J.C. Kidd Memorial Scholarship Medal; daughter of Judy L. and Mark A. Wilkinson; J

 

Richardson, Texas

·         Larren Grace Carroll, Major: Psychology; Minor: Education; daughter of Beth Powell;

·         Nikita N. Patel, Major: Public Health; Minor: Chemistry; daughter of Jayshri and Nalin Patel;

 

Richmond, Texas

Johnny Tanh Duong, Majors: Public Health and Anthropology; son of Jeannie and Peter Tran;

 

Round Rock, Texas

Audrey Lynne Rose, Summa Cum Laude; Majors: Political Science and Spanish; Minors: Anthropology and Nonprofit Organizations & Public Service; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Terri Rose and Mark Rose;

 

Rowlett, Texas

·         Sebastian Alexander Gajardo, Major: Biology; Minor: Chemistry; son of Hector Gajardo and Perla Cruz;

·         Jeffrey M. McLeod, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Accounting; son of Tara and Matthew Balsley, and Chris Lively;

·         Christine Ann Rottler, Major: Biology; Minor: English; daughter of Dianne and Denis Rottler;

·         Collin Vu, Cum Laude; Majors: Business Finance and Economics; Minor: Accounting; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Franklin and Melissa Vu;

 

Sachse, Texas

Cesar Phillip Ruiz, Summa Cum Laude; Major: International Ecomics & Finance—Honors in Business; Minor: Spanish; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Cesar and Pamela Ruiz;

 

San Antonio, Texas

·         Joshua Aaron Cohen, Major: Interdisciplinary: Kinesiology; Minor: Education; son of Jeffrey Cohen and April Singer;

·         Elisabeth Marietta Gowen, Major: Business Administration and Spanish; daughter of Judit and Carl Green and David Gowen;

·         Eden M. Llamas, Major: Biology; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; daughter of Leonardo and Maria Llamas;

·         Liberte Manirakiza, Cum Laude; Majors: Public Health and Economics; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Salvatory Manirakiza and Jeanette Nibarore;

·         Jae Lyn Martinez, Major: East Asian Languages & Cultures; Minor: Philosophy; daughter of Jose Martinez and Jennifer Lerma;

·         Kristin Mary McCamy, Magna Cum Laude; Major: Biology; Minors: Chemistry and Psychology; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Curtis McCamy and Mary Benson;

·         Steffen Minh Tuan Ngo, Cum Laude; Major: Business Administration; Minor: Political Science; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Lan-Anh and Soan Ngo;

·         Priya A. Patel, Major: Public Health; Minor: Biology; daughter of Dhruti and Arvind Patel;

·         Kendra Ann Rainey, Cum Laude; Majors: Communication and Media Studies; daughter of Roman Atuatasi and Catrina Harden;

·         James Darb Stewart Jr., Major: Business Administration; Minor: East Asian Languages & Cultures; son of James and Laura Stewart;

·         Maureen Kelly Williams, Magna Cum Laude; Majors: Mathematics and Computer Science; Minor: English; daughter of Janet and Lodrick Williams;

 

San Diego, California

Sellena Rodriguez, Major: English; Minors: Philosophy and Sociology; daughter of Christina and Roger Rodriguez;

 

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Elijah C. Andes, Magna Cum Laude; Major: English—Honors in English; Minors: Art and Education; son of Ronald and Denise Andes;

 

Sherman, Texas

·         Nathanael Joel Essin, Magna Cum Laude; Major: Global Management; Minor: East Asian Languages & Cultures; son of Warren and Martha Essin;

·         Alexander Joseph Haj, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Political Science; son of George Haj and Christine Kuhn;

·         Libby Danielle Jennings, Major: Music; Minor: Classics; daughter of Wilson and Trish Jennings;

·         Jordon Torique Jones, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Accounting; son of Khalila Jones and Benjamin Nickens;

·         Gerardo Loya, Majors: Business Administration and Spanish; son of Imelda and Deryl McMahan;

·         Karlie Jo Niehus, Cum Laude; Major: Psychology; Minor: Music; daughter of Joe and Donna Niehus;

·         Jorge Esteban Sosa, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Spanish; son of Jesus and Veronica Sosa;

·         William Lovell Winborne, Major: Physics; Minor: Mathematics; son of Charles and Kelley Winborne;

 

·         South Houston, Texas

Nancy Asusena Coto, Major: Spanish; Minor: Education; daughter of Silvia Centeno;

 

Southlake, Texas

·         Lucas Henry Bomar, Major: Biology; Minor: Environmental Studies; son of Ellie and Henry Bomar;

·         Felicia Susanne Johansson, Majors: Public Health and Sociology; Minor: Anthropology; daughter of Erik and Pia Johansson;

·         Isabella Otero Kackley, Major: Psychology; Minor: Neuroscience; daughter of Elsa Otero and Todd Kackley;

 

Spring, Texas

Kevin Joseph Butler, Major: Business Administration; Minors: Political Science and Leadership Studies; son of Kathy and Brian Butler;

 

Springtown, Texas

Javier Reynoso, Major: Mathematics; Minor: Political Science; son of Nory Reynoso and Jabier Reynoso;

 

Sugar Land, Texas

·         Spencer Robert Hankins, Major: Biology; Minor: Classics; son of Angela and Stephen Hankins;

·         Christina Mao, Major: Public Health; Minor: Biology; daughter of Wendy and Cory Mao;

·         Bonnie R. Worstell, Summa Cum Laude; Major: International Relations—Honors in Political Science; Minors: German and Nonprofit Organizations & Public Service; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Earl and Donna Worstell;

·         Joshua Cooper Quinn, Cum Laude; Major: Interdisciplinary: Pre-Physical Therapy; Minor: Accounting; son of Michelle and Joe Quinn;

 

Sunray, Texas

Michael Shawn Lindsey Jr., Major: Political Science; Minor: Psychology; son of Michael and Sara Lindsey;

 

Tempe, Arizona

James Leon Arguello, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Mathematics; son of Art and Deana Arguello;

 

The Colony, Texas

Diana Yu, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Leadership Studies; daughter of Pin Lu and Larry Yu;

 

The Woodlands, Texas

·         Chase Lee Almaguer, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; son of Randy and Debbie Almaguer;

·         Saloani Malhotra,  Major: Public Health; Minor: Biology; daughter of Rakesh and Minni Malhotra;

·         Andrea Michelle Velez, Major: Psychology; Minors: Exercise & Sport Science and Education; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Heidi and Fred Velez;

 

Thorndale, Texas

Alexandra Louise Hoffman, Magna Cum Laude; Major: Biology; Minor: Spanish; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Gerald and Jennifer Hoffman;

 

Tomball, Texas

Benjamin Michael Moran, Cum Laude; Major: Economics; Minor: Biology; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; son of Kerrie and Michael Moran;

 

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Cooper Lee Gross, Major: Business Administration; Minors: Education and Exercise & Sport Science; son of Cassie and Tag Gross;

 

Tyler, Texas

Alexandra Grace Sterken, Summa Cum Laude; Majors: History and Anthropology—Honors in History; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Alison and Robert Sterken;

 

Van Alstyne, Texas

Rebecca Ann Franklin, Majors: Economics and Business Administration; daughter of Ben and Judy Franklin;

 

Waco, Texas

·         Shane William Brooks, Magna Cum Laude; Major: Business Administration; Minors: Accounting and Leadership Studies; son of Bill and Kathy Brooks;

·         Kierra Lynn Gaither, Cum Laude; Major: Psychology; Minor: Education; daughter of Rebecca and Kevin Gaither;

 

Wake Village, Texas

Steven Aashish Jacob, Summa Cum Laude; Major: Biology; Minor: Spanish; son of Winston and Nirmala Jacob;

 

Waukesha, Wisconsin

Meghan Alyse Lewis, Major: Business Finance; Minor: Biology; daughter of Cynthia and Ronald Lewis;

 

Westlake, Texas

Samuel Stephen Belvedere, Major: English; Minor: Spanish; son of Alesa and Joseph Belvedere;

 

Whitesboro, Texas

Rebekah Elizabeth Urban, Summa Cum Laude; Majors: English and Political Science and Psychology—Honors in Psychology; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Brad and Barbara Urban;

 

Whitewright, Texas

·         Quincy Hope Ferrill, Magna Cum Laude; Major: English; Minors: Political Science and Spanish; daughter of Rebecca Ferrill of Whitewright and Berry Ferrill of Forney, Texas;

·         Shelby Lynn Poe, Summa Cum Laude; Major: Chemistry—Honors in Chemistry; Minor: Exercise & Sport Science; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Rhonda and Don Poe;

 

Wichita Falls, Texas

Emma Claire Grundy,  Majors: Biology and Anthropology; daughter of Michael and Karen Grundy;

 

Woodway, Texas

Sam Scott Smith, Major: Business Administration; Minor: Environmental Studies; son of Scott and Annemarie Smith; and

 

Wylie, Texas

Megan C. Chiu, Major: Music; Minors: Chemistry and East Asian Languages & Cultures; Dean's List Spring Term 2018; daughter of Anna Ni.

Austin College, a private national liberal arts college located north of Dallas in Sherman, Texas, has earned a reputation for excellence in academic preparation, international study, pre-professional foundations, leadership development, committed faculty, and hands-on, adventurous learning opportunities. One of 40 schools profiled in Loren Pope’s influential book Colleges That Change Lives, Austin College boasts a welcoming community that embraces diversity and individuality, with more than 40 percent of students representing ethnic minorities. A residential student body of approximately 1,275 students and a faculty of more than 100 allow a 13:1 student-faculty ratio and personalized attention. The College is related by covenant to the Presbyterian Church (USA) and cultivates an inclusive atmosphere that supports students’ faith journeys regardless of religious tradition. Founded in 1849, the College is the oldest institution of higher education in Texas operating under original name and charter.