Local News
Fannin County unofficial election results
By media release
Nov 7, 2018
Print this page
Email this article

U.S. Senator, Vote For 1

Rep. Ted Cruz                 4,824   (79,41%)

Dem. Beto O'Rourke        1,223    (20.13%)

Lib.    Neal Dikeman              28     (0.46%)

United States Representative, District 4, Vote For 1

Rep. John Ratcliffe                   4,883   (80.68%)

Dem. Catherine Krantz              1,116   (18.44%)

Lib. Ken Ashby                                53   (0.88%)

Governor, Vote For 1

Rep.  Greg Abbott                          4,979   (81.85%)

Dem. Lupe Valdez                           1,044  (17.16%)

Lib. Mark Tippetts                                 60    (0.99%)

Lieutenant Governor, Vote for 1

Rep. Dan Patrick                                  4,713  (77.84%)

Dem. Mike Collier                                  1,260  (20.83%)

Lib. Kerry McKennon                                  81    (1.34%)

Attorney General, Vote for 1

Ken Paxton                                               4,684  (77.45%)

Justin Nelson                                              1,260  (20.83%)

Lib. Michael Harris                                         104  (1.72%)

Comptroller of Public Accounts, vote for 1

Rep. Glenn Hegar                                         4,797  (79,74%)

Dem. Joi Chevalier                                        1,082  (17.99%)

Lib. Ben Sanders                                               137  (2.28%)

Commissioner of the General Land Office, vote for 1

Rep. George P. Bush                                          4,808  (79.68%)

Dem. Miguel Suazo                                             1,037  (17.19%)

Lib. Matt Pina                                                          189   (3.13%)

Commissioner of Agriculture, vote for 1

Rep. Sid Miller                                                  4,733  (78.66%)

Dem. Kim Olson                                                1,176  (19.54%)

Lib. Richard Carpenter                                           108   (1.79%)

Railroad Commissioner, vote for 1

Rep. Christi Craddick                                       4,805   (79.78%) 

Dem. Roman McAllen                                       1,100  (18.26%)

Lib. Mike Wright                                                   118  (1.96%)

State Senator, District 2, Vote For 1

Rep. Bob Hall                                                      4,848  (80.33%)

Dem. Kendall Scudder                                         1,187  (19.67%)

State Representative, District 62, Vote For 1

Rep. Reggie Smith                                             4,824  (80.49%)

Dem. Valerie Hefner                                            1,095  (18.27%)

Lib. David Schaab                                                    74  (1.23%)

Sam Rayburn School Board Trustee, Vote For 3

Chris Flippo                                                    379  (19.97%)

Jeff Kissinger                                                  341  (17.97%)

Ross Ivey                                                         267  (14.07%)

J.D. Kissinger                                                   436  (22.97%)

Drew Farris                                                       475  (25.03%)