Area students named to Austin College Deanís List
By Press Release
Oct 11, 2003
Print this page
Email this article

Sherman, Texas - The following students have been named to the Austin College Dean's List for the 2003, according to Austin College Registrar Phyllis Rieser.

All students named to the Dean's List earned a semester grade point average of at least 3.77 on a 4.0 scale and are ranked in the top 20 percent of the student body.
 
"Academic achievement is the primary mission of
Austin College
," said Mike Imhoff, vice president for academic affairs and dean of the faculty, "and the Dean's List is one appropriate way in which we seek to acknowledge the superior educational accomplishments of our students."
 
Abilene TX
Renuka Shringer, Cooper High School, daughter of Pral and Maggie Shringer; Paul Maslanka, Wylie High School, son of Paul and Pamela Maslanka;
 
Albuquerque NM
Delynn Davidson, Valley High School, daughter of Alan and Dianna Davidson; Julia Holmer, Sandia High School, daughter of Jonathan Holmer of Denver and Susan Holmer of Albuquerque;
 
Allen TX
Sarah Fisher, Allen High School, daughter of Wayne and Jeannie Fisher;
Jennifer Banowetz, Allen High School, daughter of David and Linda Banowetz;
 
Alma AR
Melissa Albers, Alma High School, daughter of David and Rita Albers;
 
Angleton TX
Allison Stephens, Angleton High School, daughter of Scot and Debra Stephens;
 
Anna TX
Tru Robertson, Texas Academy of Math and Science, son of Venita Robertson of Anna and Clay Robertson of Allen;
 
Ardmore OK
Lauren Ice, Ardmore Senior High School, daughter of Tom and Cathy Ice;
Lindy Olsen, Plainview High School, daughter of Tom and Janet Olsen;
 
Arlington TX
Lindsay Ihlenfeld, James W. Martin High School, daughter of Joan Degnan;
 
Austin TX
Jonathan Capelle, James Bowie High School, son of Stephen and Sandra
Capelle; Nicole Evans, Westlake High School, daughter of Mona Evans of Austin and Bob Evans of Kansas; Veronica Gulledge, The Woodlands High School, daughter of Jack and Mary Gulledge; Leah Johnson, James Bowie High School, daughter of Myron and Karen Johnson; James Miller, A.N. McCallum High School, son of John Miller of Austin and Karen Miller of Germany; Maheshika Ratnayake, William B. Travis High School, daughter of Nan and Malini Ratnayake; Emily Richardson, Westlake High School, daughter of Martha and Walt Richardson; Teal Sanders, Westlake High School, daughter of Curtis and Suzanne Sanders; Leah Stoddard, Albert S. Johnston High School, daughter of Mark and Laurel
Stoddard;
 
Bartlesville OK
Andrea Barnett, American Christian School, daughter of Jerold and Gail
Barnett;
 
Benton AR
Kathryn Ginder, Benton High School, daughter of Bill and Margaret Ginder;
 
Bonham TX
Rachel McIntyre, home school, daughter of Bryce and Jenny McIntyre of Bonham and Jennifer McIntyre of Whitewright; Christopher Sanderson, Bonham High School, son of Allen and Beth Sanderson;
 
Bryan TX
Hilary Page, Bryan High School, daughter of Richard and Cheryl Page;
 
Bucharest, Romania
Dan Stoenescu, Gheorghe Sincai High School, son of Dorian and Mariana
Stoenescu;
 
Carrollton TX
Zeeshan Danawala, R.L. Turner High School, son of Dan and Kim Danawala; Jerry Kalangara, Jesuit College Preparatory School, son of George and Licy Kalangara; Aaron Kirby, Newman Smith High School, son of Myron and Linda Kirby; Mahir Patel, Creekview High School, son of Muhammed and Shahnaaz Patel; Monica Patel, Creekview High School, daughter of Rajashkumar and Sulaxana Patel; Nicholas Theis, Creekview High School, son of Nicholas and Linda Theis; Robin Tippett, R.L. Turner High School, daughter of Woodrow and Deborah Tippett; Gennie Stringfellow, Creekview High School, daughter of William and Louise
Stringfellow;
 
Cedar Hill TX
Brian Watkins, Oakridge School, son of William and Vicki Watkins;
 
Celina TX
Megan Coe, (no additional information available);
 
College Station TX
Austin Holt, A&M Consolidated High School, son of Ann Holt and Larry and
Judy Holt;
 
Colleyville TX
David Morris, Grapevine Senior High School, son of Donald and Carol Morris;
 
Conway AR
Lyndsey Kramp, Arkansas School of Math and Science, daughter of David and Jodi Kramp;
 
Coppell TX
Katy Rehm, Coppell Senior High School, daughter of Bobby and Marsha  Rehm;
 
Corpus Christi TX
Holly Krysiak, Mary Carroll High School, daughter of Mark and Vicki Krysiak; Veronica Loa, Mary Carroll High School, daughter of Ramon and Mary Loa;
 
Crandall TX
Megan McRee, Crandall High School, daughter of Richard Allen and Barbara McRee;
 
Crosbyton TX
Amy Abell, Crosbyton High School, daughter of Lori Criswell of Crosbyton and Mike Abell of Ralls;
 
Cuernavaca MEXICO
Georgina Michel, foreign school, daughter of Jorge Michel and Rocio
Rodriguez;
 
Dallas TX
Lindsay Arnott, Rowlett High School, daughter of Dave Arnott and Linda Pharr; Tanishia Choice, Townview High School, niece of Willie and Lois Miller; Melanie Close, Lewisville High School, daughter of Larry and Jackie Close; Sarah Demarest, Ursuline Academy, daughter of Elizabeth Demarest; Christine Denison, Bishop Lynch High School, daughter of Sanford and Donna Denison; Michael Dorsey, Cistercian Preparatory School, son of Robert Dorsey Sr.; Anne Jernberg, Lake Highlands High School, daughter of Bill and Janice Jernberg; Jay Shah, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences, son of Naresh and Purnima Shah; Jean Sheng, L.V. Berkner High School, daughter of De and Lynn Sheng; Alexis Taylor, High School for the Health Professions, daughter of Joseph
and Shirley Taylor; Carrie Tibbals, Plano West High School, daughter of Phillip and Dee Tibbals; Bao Tran, High School for the Health Professions, daughter of Son Q. Tran and Van T. Ngo; Elizabeth Wiley, Highland Park High School, daughter of Alan and Melinda Wiley; Jessica Abraham, Talented and Gifted Magnet High School, daughter of Susan Abraham of Dallas and Varghese Abraham of Carrollton; Marcy Burr, Townview Magnet Center for Health Professions, daughter of David and Cindy Burr;
 
Denison TX
Julia Anderson, The Hockaday School, daughter of Steve Anderson of Denison and Linda Anderson of Las Vegas; Krist Caldwell, home school, son of Robin Caldwell;
 
Denton TX
Krista Culp, Denton High School, daughter of Marc and Delva Culp;
Christopher Sears, Denton High School, son of Glenn and Carolyn Sears;
Beth Windle, Denton High School, daughter of Donald and the late Ann Windle;
 
Duncanville TX
Shalini Varghese, Duncanville High School, daughter of Thomas and Nancy Varghese;
 
Eastland TX
Jacob Davidson, Eastland High School, son of Jim and Linda Davidson;
 
Edmond OK
Thomas Hull, Bishop McGuinness High School, son of Stephen Hull and Kathryn Reilly;
 
El Paso TX
Dane Dougherty, Franklin High School, son of Steve and Leah Dougherty;
 
Emory TX
Jacqueline Hunton, Rains High School, daughter of James and Susan Hunton;
 
Fair Oaks Ranch TX
Rebecca Haman, Texas Military Institute, daughter of Kurt and Carol Haman;
 
Farmers Branch TX
Agueda Paredes, Newman Smith High School, daughter of Fausto and Adela Paredes;
 
Fayetteville AR
Andrew Brill, Fayetteville Senior High School, son of Howard and Katherine Brill; Gena Vaughn, Fayetteville Senior High School, daughter of Sammy and Marsha Vaughn;
 
Festus MO
Megan Lippert, Festus High School, daughter of Greg and Janetta McCreary;
 
Flint TX
Catherine Richards, Longview Senior High School, daughter of Steve Richards of Flint and B.J. Dalton of Longview;
 
Flower Mound TX
Elizabeth Wedberg, Edward Marcus High School, daughter of James and Mary Beth Wedberg;
 
Forney TX
Melissa Grubbs, Terrell Christian Academy, daughter of Randall and Leslie Grubb;
 
Fort Smith AR
Kathryn Kincaid, Southside High School, daughter of Bob and Carolyn Kincaid;
 
Fort Worth TX
Mary Carson, Northside High School, daughter of Sarah Carson; Julie Nguyen, Dunbar High School, daughter of Kiem Nguyen and Huong Khuc-Thi; Abby Shaddox, Trinity Valley School, daughter of Karen Shaddox Appel and Charlie Shaddox; Preyal Shah, Dunbar High School, daughter of Dilip and Vishakha Shah; Melissa Ward, Richland Senior High School, daughter of Kris and Jerry Ward; Carolyn Wilson, Fort Worth Country Day School, daughter of David and Rita Wilson; Kristin Pistokache, Fossil Ridge High School, daughter of Rodney Pistokache and Gay Brown;
 
Frankfurt GERMANY
Cirrelda Aylor, foreign school, daughter of William and Karin Aylor;
 
Frisco TX
Ashley Joshi, The Hockaday School, daughter of Jim and Amita Jahagirdar;
 
Gainesville TX
Amelia DeMent, Gainesville High School, daughter of Leland and Sandi DeMent; Aaron Khaira, Jesuit College Preparatory School, son of Bill and Bunny Khaira;
 
Garland TX
Dhaval Parikh, Garland High School, son of Harin and Rupa Parikh; Nima Patel, North Garland High School, daughter of Shashikant and Ramila Patel; Ashwini Shridhar, South Garland High School, daughter of Kalyani and Doraiswami Shridhar;
 
Georgetown TX
Kyle Eichas, Round Rock High School, son of Timothy and Patricia Eichas;
 
Golden CO
Jennifer Gillespie, Southwest High School, daughter of Paul and Leslie Gillespie;
 
Grand Prairie TX
Leah Collum, James Bowie High School, daughter of Donna Hogard; Nhung Nguyen, High School for the Health Professions, daughter of Ann Nguyen; Emily Zwierlein, South Grand Prairie High School, daughter of Victor and Karen Zwierlein; Matthew Ellington, Greenville High School, son of Timothy and Barbara Ellington;
 
Greenville TX
Joshua George, Greenville High School, son of Glover and Deborah George;
 
Guadalajara MEXICO
Rolando Alvarez, American School of Guadalajara, son of Rolando Alvarez Barba and Patricia Montes de Ora Flores;
 
Harlingen TX
Joseph Downing, The Science Academy of South Texas, son of James and Candace Downing;
 
Haslet TX
Elizabeth Rankin, Northwest High School, daughter of Danny and Rosa Rankin;
 
Highland Village TX
Alex Ladik, Marcus High School, son of Steve and Jane Ladik;
 
Houston TX
Kayla Carpenter, Langham Creek High School, daughter of Mark and Anna Carpenter; Holly George, Cy-Fair Senior High School, daughter of Kathryn George; Maria Gonzalez, E.L. Furr High School, daughter of Homero and Aurora Gonzalez; Shannon Jones, Bellaire Senior High School, daughter of Dennis and Sandra Jones; Rachel Marks, Mirabeau B. Lamar Senior High School, daughter of Patricia and Terry Marks; Jon Peterson, The Kinkaid School, son of Laura Edwards of Houston and Jon
Peterson of Montgomery; Sara Pollard, Jersey Village High School, daughter of Jay Pollard of Houston and Kathleen Martin of New Braunfels; Douglas Dean Webb, Spring Woods Senior High School, son of Trina and Steven Webb; Velencia Johnson, Chinquapin School, daughter of Victor and Marion Johnson; Joshua Shamburger, Bay Area Christian School, son of Larry and Maria Shamburger;
 
Imperial TX
Cory McDowell, Buena Vista High School, son of Ron and Nellie McDowell;
 
Irving TX
Cristina Bartis, Lutheran High School, daughter of Peter and Etelka Gurban; Ciarra Chavarria, MacArthur High School, daughter of C.R. and Sandra Chavarria; John Davenport, MacArthur High School, son of David Davenport; Megan Durham, Irving High School, daughter of Robert and Kathy Durham;
 
Jacksonville TX
Andrew Phifer, Jacksonville High School, son of Dwight and Gerry Phifer;
 
Jamesport NY
Cynthia Moore, Riverhead High School, daughter of Garret and Barbara Moore;
 
Jonestown TX
Samantha Boyd, Cedar Park High School, daughter of William and Laurey Boyd;
 
Kathmandu  NEPAL
Rajat Shrestha, foreign school, son of Rabindra and Roshani Shrestha;
 
Katy TX
Jeffrey Geloneck, Faith West Academy, son of Wesley and Tericia Geloneck;
 
Khabarovsk RUSSIA
Natalia Makarova, (no additional information available);
 
Kingsville TX
Mary Speer, Calallen High School, daughter of Richard and Laura Speer;
 
Levelland TX
Robin Gierhart, Levelland High School, daughter of Mel and Nancy Gierhart;
 
Longview TX
Matthew Durham, Longview Senior High School, son of Harvey and Xenia Durham; Catherine Richards, Longview Senior High School, daughter of B.J. Dalton of Longview and Steve Richards of Flint;
 
Lufkin TX
Beth Taylor, Lufkin High School, daughter of Joseph and Janet Taylor;
 
Mabank TX
Christopher Stallsworth, Mabank High School, son of Mike and Debbie
Stallsworth;
 
Magnolia TX
Kristina Bodensteiner, Magnolia High School, daughter of Brian and Debbie Bordensteiner;
 
Mansfield TX
Nicole Tryling, Mansfield High School, daughter of Charles and Terri Cook;
 
McKinney TX
Cathie Jones, McKinney High School, daughter of Kenneth and Brenda Jones; Jeremy Kinser, McKinney High School, son of Jerry and Connie Kinser of Denison; James Mitchell, McKinney High School, son of James and Denise Mitchell;
 
Melissa TX
Krista Fisher, McKinney High School, daughter of Perry and Bobbye Fisher;
 
Mesquite TX
Nicole Mittenfelner, Poteet High School, daughter of Iva Linda Baird of Mesquite and Nicholas Mittenfelner of Omaha, Neb.; Allison Schmitz, North Mesquite High School, daughter of Ray and Mary Schmitz;
 
Midland TX
Andrea Fryrear, Robert E. Lee High School, daughter of Ken and Cindy Fryrear; Michele Kennerly, Robert E. Lee High School, daughter of Dan and Maureen Kennerly; Anthony Swift, Grady High School, son of Douglas and June Swift; Brian Dees, Midland High School, son of Tracey Dees of Midland and Paul Dees of Dallas;
 
Monteverde COSTA RICA
Kevin Vargas, Scattergood Friends School, son of William Vargas and Yvonne Rockwell;
 
Mumbai INDIA
Anirudh Damani, foreign school, son of Ashok and Kumar Damani;
 
Naucalpan MEXICO
Michael Jacome, Greengates School, son of Salvador and Wendy Jacome;
 
New Boston TX
Alison Rolf, New Boston High School, daughter of David and Jill Rolf;
 
New Braunfels TX
Sara Pollard, Jersey Village High School, daughter of Kathleen Martin of New Braunfels and Jay Pollard of Houston; Johna Van Noy, Canyon High School, daughter of Marian Morawietz of New Braunfels and Eric Van Noy of Houston;
 
Nocona TX
Meghan Cardwell, Nocona High School, daughter of John Cardwell and Linda Whitt Cardwell;
 
North Richland Hills TX
Lara Kingeter, Nolan Catholic High School, daughter of Michael and Julie Kingeter;
 
Odessa TX
Tiffany Lo, Odessa Senior High School, daughter of Laurence and Cheryl Lo;
 
Paris TX
Shashi Alloju, Paris High School, son of Murali and Bhagya Alloju; Landon Cope, Chisum High School, son of Barry and Tina Cope;
 
Pecan Gap TX
Katie Pickard, Honey Grove High School, daughter of Ed and Karen Pickard;
 
Pitkin LA
Amanda Darby, Louisiana School of Math, Science, and the Arts, daughter of Juanita Darby of Pitkin and Ben Darby of Eunice, La.;
 
Plano TX
Beth Gardner, Plano Senior High School, daughter of Linda Morales of Dallas and Stephen Gardner of Plano; Tracy Hale, Richardson High School, daughter of Barbara Hale of Plano; Kara Janasak, Plano Senior High School, daughter of Keith and Debbie Janasak; Amar Joshi, Plano East Senior High School, son of Hemant and Mahashweta
Joshi; Heather Klingbeil, Plano West High School, daughter of Edwin and Kathleen Klingbeil; Anya Kopacz, Plano East Senior High School, daughter of Edward and Hideko Kopacz; Andrea Lerner, Plano Senior High School, daughter of Joel Lerner; Amit Masand, L.V. Berkner High School, son of Hari and Jyoti Masand; Brad Silver, Plano Senior High School, son of Ira and Lynn Silver; Crystal Teague, Plano East Senior High School, daughter of Terry and Barbara Teague; Velvet Jones, Plano East Senior High School, daughter of Terrace and Janice Jones; Rhiannon Prisock, Richardson High School, daughter of Randall and Delfina Prisock;
 
Pottsboro TX
Jennifer Randles, Pottsboro High School, daughter of Bridget and Bennie Randles;
 
Red Oak TX
Susan Hooks, L.V. Berkner High School, daughter of Elly Flanagin; Garrett Padgett, Red Oak High School, son of Kathy Padgett;
 
Richardson TX
Ryan Campbell, (no additional information available); Angela Collins, Richardson High School, daughter of Ira and Susan Collins; Ross Worden, L.V. Berkner High School, son of Kenneth and Debra Worden;
 
Rockwall TX
Andrea Miller, Dallas Christian High School, daughter of Randy and Janice Miller;
 
Round Rock TX
Andrew Burkey, Round Rock High School, son of Mike and Jackie Burkey;
 
Rowlett TX
Matthew Jaremski, Garland Christian Academy, son of Steven and Judith Jaremski;
 
Ruidoso Downs NM
Rebecca Conley, Ruidoso High School, daughter of Doug and Victoria Conley;
 
San Antonio TX
Michael Bardgett, East Central High School, son of Janet Bardgett; Sarah Fiorenza, Incarnate Word High School, daughter of Randy and Marianne Fiorenza; Jacob Kolman, Winston Churchill High School, son of Arnold Kolman; Nicole Mueller, Alamo Heights High School, daughter of Herb and Karen Mueller; Anneliese Tanner, Ronald Reagan High School, daughter of Merle and Deborah Tanner;
 
Santa Fe NM
Jennifer Hauge, Saint Michaels High School, daughter of Todd and Catherine Hauge;
 
Schoten, BELGIUM
Charlotte Decoster, foreign school, daughter of Robert and Brigitte Decoster;
 
Seguin TX
Robin Fisher, Seguin High School, daughter of John and Louann Fisher;
 
Seminole TX
Allison McBee, Seminole High School, daughter of James and Denisa McBee;
 
Sherman TX
Edmond Decoux, S&S Consolidated High School, son of Phillip and Vada Robles; Carly Hale, Sherman High School, daughter of Roger and Corinne Hale; Shawn Kirby, S&S Consolidated High School, son of Judith and the late Jimmy Kirby, Sr.; Jill McMillan, (no additional information available); Roger Stroope, (no additional information available); Desiree Swain, (no additional information available); Abhilasha Patel, Sherman High School, daughter of Jayantilal and Sumati Patel; Cody Stapp, Sherman High School, son of Lois Stapp and the late Les Stapp;
 
Smithville TX
Travis Welch, Westwood High School, son of Raylene Welch;
 
Spring Branch TX
Eugene Hoppe, Smithson Valley High School, son of Kathy Rust;
 
Spring TX
Jill Sanders, Klein Oak High School, daughter of Jo Neal and Johnny Sanders;
 
Springtown TX
Ryan Long, Springtown High School, daughter of Mike and Nancy Long;
 
St. Petersburg FL
Benjamin Scholl, Saint Petersburg Sr. High School, son of Carl and Mary Scholl;
 
Sugar Land TX
Erica Fine, Stephen F. Austin High School, daughter of Harmon and Andrea Fine; Luisa Escorcia, Saint Agnes Academy, daughter of Alvaro and Martha Escorcia;
 
Sulphur Springs TX
Kenna Williams, Leonard High School, daughter of Wally and Kitty Williams;
 
Temple TX
Josh Helpert, Temple High School, son of Belinda Helpert;
 
Tyler TX
Britton Brooks, All Saints Episcopal School, son of Bruce and Bonnie Brooks;
 
University Park TX
Frank Chisholm, Highland Park High School, son of Carolyn Chisholm;
 
Van TX
James Norman, Van High School, son of Jim and Cheryl Norman;
 
Walla Walla WA
Melissa Fontenot, Walla Walla High School, daughter of Bob and Mary Jo Fontenot;
 
Willits CA
Katie Daitoku, Willits High School, daughter of Robert Daitoku of Willits and Sallyann Melluish of Ukiah, Calif.;
 
Wills Point TX
Angela Conway, Wills Point High School, daughter of Ron and Kathie Conway;
 
Wilsonville OR
Ashley Fiamengo, Saint Mary's Academy, daughter of Alison Fiamengo.
 
Austin College, affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (USA), is an independent, liberal arts college of 1,300 students located 60 miles north of Dallas in Sherman, Texas.  Chartered in November 1849, it is the oldest college in Texas
under original charter and name as recognized by the State Historical Survey Committee.
 
Austin College recently was profiled in Loren Pope's Colleges That Change Lives, ranked among the "Best 331 College" in the Princeton Review, and profiled in the 2003 edition of Kaplan's Insiders Guide to the 320 Most Interesting Colleges.